Delaware Recycling Laws Overview
[…] or resorting to incinerating it.[10] The section states “it will be necessary for the State to embrace the Zero Waste Principles of designing and managing products and processes to systematically avoid and eliminate the volume and toxicity of waste and materials, conserve and recover all resources . . . ”[11] The introductory paragraph also notes that as time progresses and more information regarding the implementation of these recycling goals becomes more available, the Interim Waste Diversion Goals may be modified “as circumstances dictate” to ensure that the goals are being met.[12]  Section 6056 imposes on those who work in the business of recycling (like the collectors, processors, etc.) the obligation that they “must report to the Department on a calendar year basis, no later than February 15 of the following year, the type and quantity of recyclables managed, the method of recycling collection used (single or multiple streams), and the location of the recycling facilities used pursuant to reporting guidance developed by the Department and the Recycling Public Advisory Council.”[13] This requires the collection of data on recent levels of recycling activity within Delaware.