Delaware Recycling Laws Overview
[…] that “Owners of multi-family complexes must, at least once per calendar year, provide residents with instructions on participating in the complex’s recycling program.”[9] § 6053 goes on to further note that “[i]t is the express requirement of this legislation that universal recycling be adopted by the commercial sector and that all commercial businesses actively participate in a comprehensive recycling program no later than January 1, 2014.” However, nothing in § 6053 discusses what an active participation means, or the consequences of not engaging in a comprehensive recycling program.  Section 6054 deals with the Delaware Recycling Fund, and mandates that  “[t]he Fund shall be used by the Secretary for the exclusive purpose of funding specific activities designed to enhance the State’s recycling rate and the diversion of recyclables that would otherwise be land disposed.”