Delaware Recycling Laws Overview
[…] [5]

The Recycling-Specific Provisions of Chapter 60

            7 Del. C. §§ 6051-59 is subtitled Solid Waste Recycling. Here is a summary of its provisions:

Section 6051 – This section provides some general statements of legislative intent and policy.  It states an intent that the following sections will result in the “reduction of solid waste disposal” and that the “recovery of usable materials from solid waste are matters of extreme importance in minimizing the environmental impact of solid waste disposal through landfilling.” Further, §6051 goes on to state that it is “in the public interest to develop a comprehensive statewide system of recycling and resource recovery which maximizes the quantity of solid waste materials which can be recovered, reused or converted to beneficial use.’”[6] It notes that in order to accomplish these goals of reducing the usage of landfills and helping the public good through a statewide recycling program, “every residence and business must have access to recycling programs that are both convenient and cost effective.”[7] § 6051, concludes by