Delaware Recycling Laws Overview
[…] This article provides an overview of these provisions.

Title 7, Chapter 60

            The main statutory provisions governing recycling are found in Title 7, Chapter 60 of the Delaware Code. The recycling-specific provisions are found at 7 Del. C. §§ 6051-6059.  Other provisions in Chapter 60 provide more general powers to the Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (DNREC), as described below.

 

The General Provisions of Chapter 60

            7 Del. C. § 6010 gives the DNREC Secretary the power to “adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules or regulations, or plans, after public hearing, to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.”[1]  Therefore, the Secretary has the power to issue regulations or modify the current laws to reflect the changes in Delaware recycling and  environmental policy and to encourage a more active participation in the recycling process, like with the Universal Recycling Regulations discussed in