Delaware Recycling Laws Overview
[…] Sections 6052 - §6055 – these sections spell out recycling requirements. Section 6053 provides that “Owners of multi-family complexes must, at least once per calendar year, provide residents with instructions on participating in the complex’s recycling program.”[9] § 6053 goes on to further note that “[i]t is the express requirement of this legislation that universal recycling be adopted by the commercial sector and that all commercial businesses actively participate in a comprehensive recycling program no later than January 1, 2014.” However, nothing in § 6053 discusses what an active participation means, or the consequences of not engaging in a comprehensive recycling program.